Social functionality of individualism and democratic decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Kosuke  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20595805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords個人主義 / 協力行動 / 集団意思決定 / 不確実性 / 共有 / 集合知 / 文化 / 規範 / 社会関係資本 / 社会生態学的アプローチ / 関係流動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current project was to understand how individualism functions in social life. Studies 1a and 1b investigated the correlations between individualism and cooperative behaviors. It was found that individualism was more positively correlated with cooperative behavior when decision makers needed to reduce uncertainty involved in resource acquisition (Study 1a). Also, individualism was more positively correlated with information sharing (i.e., cooperative behavior for group decision making) in democratic groups than in hierarchical groups (Study 1b). These findings suggest that individualism (or independence of individuals) plays roles in promoting group performance. Study 2 found that 1) people cooperate for community when they expect other community members cooperate (i.e., conditional cooperation), and 2) in mobile (vs. stable) communities, people’s expectations on others’ cooperation are sustained by others’ internal traits, not by external controls (e.g., norms).