Psychological and neural basis of the individual difference of the responses to unfairness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Haruto  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 助教 (90709370)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済ゲーム / fMRI / 不公平 / サブリミナル効果 / 公平性 / 社会性 / 利他性 / 脳活動 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 showed that the subliminal fearful face priming enhanced the rejection of unfair offer in the ultimatum game (UG) in the people who have high fear of negative evaluation, but not in those who have low fear of negative evaluation. Study 2 showed that the activation of DLPFC was positively correlated with rejection rate in the UG in those who allocated below median in the dictator game (DG). However, the activation of DLPFC was negatively correlated with rejection rate in the UG in those who allocated above median in the DG.