Self-complexity for middle aged and older: A moderation effect of self-complexity on the association between social relationships and subjective well-being.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Jun  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20547004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己複雑性 / 中高年者 / 主観的well-being / 役割アイデンティティ / 高齢者 / 活動理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to test the causal hypothesis, based on activity theory of aging and self-complexity (SC), that SC moderates the relationship between worker identity and positive affect. For this purpose, a mail survey was conducted among 348 middle aged and older persons (Mage = 60.23, SDage = 6.32, 203 males, 145 females). The results from regression analysis showed the hypothesized moderation effect of positive SC was significant, but the one of negative SC was not significant. In sum, for middle aged and older persons who had higher positive SC, their worker identity were more strongly associated with positive affect.