Project/Area Number |
26780347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Yuka 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50459434)
Research Collaborator |
Kutsuzawa Gaku
Kuraya Takumi
Kaneko Michihiro
Minato Mayuka
Goto Takayuki
Kobayashi Mai
Hofmann Wilhelm
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 社会的認知・感情 / 自己制御 / セルフコントロール / 態度・信念 / 社会的認知 / 目標過程 / 社会心理学 / 自己統制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research involved two experience-sampling surveys and five field experiments, so as to 1) investigate the nature of self-control in everyday life and its psychological mechanism, and to 2) develop new methods in self-control training. Results suggested the involvement of counteractive control in the everyday psychological processes, although the development of training methods based on this finding is yet to be accomplished. However, multiple experiments confirmed the effectiveness of training methods involving repeated inhibition of impulse. These findings provide practical implications and research avenues for those seeking ways to develop better self-control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己コントロール・トレーニングの研究文脈においては、「なぜトレーニングを反復することが効果をもたらすのか」という重要な問題について、これまで議論および検証が不十分であった。本研究は、トレーニングが効果をもたらすメカニズムに関与しうる要因を特定し、その検証を行った点において学術的な意義が大きい。 また、現代社会における自己コントロールへの注目およびニーズは高まっており、その向上を願う人々に有効な手段を提案できるという点において、社会的意義のある試みであると言える。