Investigation of the processes underlying intergroup conflict: Function and impact of psychological essentialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Asai Nobuko  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (30552492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心理的本質主義 / 集団間関係 / 成員認知 / 集団間差異の錯覚 / 非協力行動 / 本質主義的信念 / カテゴリー化の基盤 / 生物学的要素 / 集団間行動 / 協力行動 / 遺伝 / 集団認知 / ステレオタイプ / 特性 / 集団間葛藤 / 社会的カテゴリー / 遺伝子 / 偏見 / 合意性推測 / フォールス・コンセンサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bases for social categories should be regarded as arbitrary in a logical sense. However, people often believe that members of a certain category share certain inherent essences. The present study conducted experiments and a survey to investigate the impact of such “essentialist” beliefs on group perception and interpersonal behaviors. The results revealed that, even in the minimal group situation in which participants had no information about individual in- and out-group members, essentialist beliefs about groups induced perceived intergroup differences in traits. Although no impact of essentialist beliefs on intergroup and intragroup cooperative behaviors was demonstrated in the present experiment, illusory intergroup differences induced by essentialist beliefs would sufficiently trigger intergroup prejudice and conflicts.