Designed communication to intervene environmental contexts that induce risk behaviors of consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ohtomo Shoji  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80455815)
Research Collaborator Midden Cees  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Full Professor emeritus
HIROSE Yukio  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授
KUSUMI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行動変容 / 消費行動 / 節電行動 / 健康行動 / 買い控え行動 / プライミング / スティグマ / フィールド研究 / 買い控え / 食品消費行動 / フィールド実験 / 習慣 / リスク消費行動 / プロンプト / 環境デザイン / 電力消費行動 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project studied the new communication design to intervene the behavioral contexts that induce risk behaviors of consumption. The research implemented field experiments that changed energy saving behavior, unhealthy eating behavior and conservative buying. Results indicated that environmental cues induced unwanted behaviors and context changes by goal priming or prompt reduced the behaviors. The project suggests a new intervention approach that psychological designed cues modify the influences of behavioral context.