The effect of intergroup conflict and conformity on the formation of the "culture"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Kunihiro Yokota  総合研究大学院大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (80553031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集団間葛藤 / 社会的影響 / 内集団協力 / 外集団攻撃 / 同調 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to test the validity of the hypothesis that intergroup conflict would promote conformity, and whether facilitated conformity can create "culture". 1) the majority-syncing is still adaptive in intergroup conflict even when minority-syncing invaded, 2) majority-syncing was not showed in lab experiment, but sex differences was showed in ingroup cooperation. The results of 1) was reported in Japanese Journal of Social Psychology, and the results 2) was presented in the conferences hold in Japan.