The Process of Learning and Creation Through Collaborative Activities in Improvisational Performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Daichi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (00724486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体表現芸術 / 協働活動 / 相互作用 / 学習 / 熟達 / 即興表現活動 / 創造性 / 協同活動 / 熟達化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to collect detailed and empirical data about the collaborative activities among the performers in breakdance that was good example of improvisational performance activity, and to investigate the complicated influences brought by those collaborative activities. For its purpose, we conducted fieldwork and experiment (1) on collaborative activities by two expert performers, (2) on those activities by one expert and one novice performers, (3) on those activities by three expert performers, (4) for generating the new methods and perspectives to analyze the performances. Results showed that the performers actively generated the new patterns of performances through interactions with others such as adopting and developing the performances of others.