Integrated mechanism of individual and organizational factors which support teachers to accept their anxiety and encourage them to take on challenging brand-new teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuu  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (40589313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教師の情動 / 不安 / 情動的実践 / 専門職の学び合うコミュニティ / 学校組織 / 新たな学び / 挑戦 / 授業の不確実性 / 即興的思考 / メンタルヘルス / 教師の専門性 / 学校組織分析 / 学習する組織 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined integrated mechanism of individual and organizational factors which support teachers to accept their anxiety and encourage them to take on challenging brand-new teaching. The following results were found. First, several emotions rooted in uncertainly of teaching support teachers’ improvement of the lesson and impromptu thinking. Second, wisdoms of teaching, wisdoms of students’ learning, Professional Learning Communities and Community Schools are the key factors of arising an anxiety of teachers and of challenging to bland new teaching. Third, schools that facilitate professional development of teachers are cultivating Professional Learning Communities and Community Schools.