Developmental characteristics of children with trisomy 18: a case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
GOUKON AYUMU  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00452219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords18トリソミー / 発達 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trisomy 18 is a chromosomal syndrome characterized by a reserved prognosis. Recent findings suggest that there is a chance that children with trisomy 18 may be able to have meaningful interactions with their families. Parents appeared to be positive about caring for their children, and the children seemed to interact with parents and siblings as long as they lived, resulting in quality family time. Neonatal resuscitation guidelines about treatment of newborns with trisomy 18 are not clear. Differences in perspective between prognosis for children with trisomy 18 may be confusing and stressful for parents. Longitudinal research is needed in order to gain a more complete understanding of children with trisomy 18. In this study, we reported the natural developmental history of the individual with trisomy 18. The individual (6 years old) clearly showed smiled responsively, watched his families’ face, laughed out loud / giggled, and said sounds.