3.Effects of retrieval practice for learning of foreign language vocabulary in Japanese university student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University (2016)
Nara University of Education (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yohei  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 講師 (50708518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords検索練習 / 抑制 / 英単語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In memorization of words, retrieval practice of previously studied items can produce better long-term retention than restudying the same items. However, retrieving a subset of learned items also impairs recall of related items from the study phase. Thus, efficient condition of memorization by retrieval practice was not clear. The current study examined a boundary condition that people efficiently develop their vocabulary in a foreign language. Specially, I focused a semantic similarity between retrieved words and non-retrieved words. Participants studied Japanese-English word pairs and then retrieved some of the studied pairs. Finally, a cued-recall test of all the studied pairs was conducted. The results showed retrieval practice facilitated later recall of nontested words of different synonym level from RP+ items, but not recall of nontested words of same synonym level as RP+ items. This finding suggests a boundary condition that people develop richer foreign language vocabularies.