Relationships between development of arithmetical abilities and finger at the early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Asakawa  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (00710906)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算能力 / 計算時の手指の利用 / 手指認識 / 手指イメージ / 視空間短期記憶 / カウンティング / 身体性 / 手指
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the results of this study, the following three points have been clarified regarding the use of fingers during calculation. First, it was shown that over 70% of the children were using fingers during development process of calculation, and almost finished using elementary school second grade. Therefore, the action of using fingers during calculation could be positioned as a process of development of arithmetical abilities. Secondly, children who finished using fingers at the earlier timing recognized themselves as being good at calculating. Finally, it was suggested that finger recognition was related to the timing of the end of using fingers. It was thought that use of fingers decreased by internalizing the fingers used during the calculation.