A study of developmental process of motivation for cooperative learning during childhood
Project/Area Number |
26780358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Ryo 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70581817)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 協同的な学習に対する動機づけ / 発達的変化 / 自己決定理論 / 小学生 / 協同的な学習 / 心理的欲求 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to reveal the developmental change of motivation for cooperative learning during childhood. A longitudinal research was administered to third grade to sixth grade children. A scale measuring children's motivation for cooperative learning was developed. The longitudinal data revealed that autonomous motivation for cooperative learning decreased as grade advanced. It was also revealed that fulfillment of children's psychological needs and teachers' instructions influenced their motivation. These results suggests the importance and the point of support for children's motivation for cooperative learning.