Development of Prevention Program for High School Dropout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University Women's College
Principal Investigator
OGURI Takahiro  作新学院大学女子短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (10635379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予防プログラム / 高校中途退学 / 高校中退 / 高校中退リスク評価尺度 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 縦断的研究 / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング / 普遍的予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the prevention program for high school dropout. Specifically, we developed the scale to assess the risk of high school dropout and the intervention program to prevent for high school dropout. First, we collected 47 items in reference to the previous studies. As a result of a questionnaire survey and analysis, the scale consisted of 7 factors and 33 items was developed and named “The Risk Assessment Scale for High School Dropout.” The predictive validity was examined by chi-square test for relationship between the risk of dropout and the students’ attendance situation. Secondly, we developed social skills training (SST) consisted of six sessions. We conducted the SST for high school students and evaluated the effect of SST. The result showed SST was effective to some degree.