| Project/Area Number |
26780360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Akechi Hironori 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (50723368)
| Research Collaborator |
KIKUCHI Yukiko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90600700)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 社会的認知 / 自閉症 / 社会的動機付け / 認知神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cognitive cause of social difficulties that autistic individuals confront in their daily lives has been thought to be their unique social cognitive style. In this study, we empirically tested the hypothesis that the unique social cognition of autistic individuals derives from their low levels of social motivation. Through our research, it was found that the social motivation both in autistic and typically developing individuals was somewhat associated with social cognitive tendencies. Social preference, which could be linked to social motivation, was observed to be equally strong in autistic and typically developing individuals.