Project/Area Number |
26780361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikehara Kazuya 早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助手 (60706018)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 項目反応理論 / 展開型 / 態度測定 / 官能検査 / MCMC / ベクトルモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed an unfolding item response model using best-worst scaling (BWU model), in which a person chooses the best and worst stimulus among repeatedly presented subsets of stimuli. We also formulated an unfolding model using best scaling (BU model), and compared the accuracy of estimates between the BU and BWU models. A simulation experiment showed that the BWU model performed much better than the BU model in terms of bias and root mean square errors of estimates. With reference to Usami (2011), the proposed models were applied to actual data to measure attitudes toward tardiness. Results indicated high similarity between stimuli estimates generated with the proposed models and those of Usami (2011). In addition, we developed the algorithm for computerized adaptive test based on BWU model.