the longitudinal study of young artists' motivations in processes of making artworks and development of support programs for young artists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
Yokochi Sawako  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (60534097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創造活動 / 芸術的創造 / 創造的熟達 / 創造の動機づけ / 創造性 / 芸術 / 動機づけ / 創作支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to investigate how young artists expertise their making artworks, paying special attention to their motivation and influences of others in their artistic creations. Based on the results of this study, I planned a workshop program to support young artists’ expertise. The results of this research revealed that 1. most of the young artists seemed to distinguish between evaluations from public viewers and expert in art-field, such as art critics, 2. the confidence in making artworks was influenced by internal motivation and their own reliable techniques. Additionally, I am analyzing the longitudinal study of young artists’ processes of generating artistic ideas.