Developmental significance of undervaluing others in adolescence and young adults and various conditions for escape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Hideshi  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 准教授 (00442228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords他者軽視 / 仮想的有能感 / 自尊感情 / 大学生 / 縦断調査 / 部活動 / 自己変容 / 青年期 / 課外活動 / パーソナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined 1) the effects of self-enhancement by undervaluing others on participating in extracurricular activities among the first year university students, 2) the influences on undervaluing others by the fluctuation of self-esteem, and 3) characteristics of university students who undervalue others. The results showed that changes in undervaluing others significantly affected the frequency of participating in club activities, increase of self-esteem affected undervaluing others, and undervaluing others was negatively related with agreeableness and imitation-oriented self-change.