Project/Area Number |
26780367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Ikuko 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 主任研究官 (30512446)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発達心理学 / 親子関係 / アタッチメント / 乳児期 / mind-mindedness / 視線計測 / 視線解析 / 乳児 / 観察 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on maternal view on infant's mental states.Several studies have reported that maternal sensitive view on child's feeling and thoughts positively related to child's security of attachment. This study investigated some factors that would relate to maternal reports about infant's internal states.As such factors, adult's visual attention when they watch infant's video stimuli and maternal attachment style(Internal Working Model) was analyzed. The relation among maternal view on infant's mental state and later infant's security of attachment was investigated with small mother-infant sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究から、乳児の心的状態を適切に読み取ることは、安定したアタッチメントの発達に重要だと考えられてきた。しかし、養育者が乳児の何をどのように「見る」ことが、乳児の行動の背景にある心的状態に思いを巡らせ、それを読み取ることにつながることになるかは十分に検討されていない。本研究は、養育者および成人の視覚的情報探索の特徴や,養育者自身のアタッチメント(内的作業モデル)に着目して、乳児の心的状態を読み取る傾向との関連を検討している点に学術的意義があると考える。