Influences of aging on odor aroused future event representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kohsuke  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (60554079)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅覚 / 自伝的記憶 / 無意図的想起 / 加齢 / 日誌法 / 未来事象 / 展望的記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to reveal the characteristics of future event representations aroused by odor and examine how aging affects them. The results showed that future event representations aroused by odor were emotional, positive, and vivid. Further, younger participants were typically aroused by more positive and more important representations than did older participants. Based on these results, we discussed the assistance of a cognitive function using odor stimuli in elder people.