Teacher beliefs which underlie practices incorporating collaborative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2016-2017)
Otemon Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Miho  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70536127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協調学習 / 教師の信念 / 認識論的信念 / 知識構成 / デザイン実験 / 算数 / 協調的な学び / 数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore : 1. What kind of conflicts teachers would experience when they learn to incorporate collaborative learning to their lesson design, 2. What kind of processes and mechanisms would be observed during collaborative learning, and 3. How teachers reconstruct their beliefs through observing students during collaborative learning and discussion about what they observe and how they think students could learn. From the interview survey and design studies, we generated a hypothesis about the reconstruction process of the teacher's beliefs and examined how to support it.