Construction of developmental model based upon the cross-sectional and longitudinal feature of resilience characteristic by sex difference in middle and older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hotta Chie  関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00548117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 尺度開発 / 中高年者 / 認知機能 / 前頭葉機能 / 身体機能 / 性差 / 筋運動系機能 / レジリエンス / 信頼性・妥当性 / 縦断・横断的研究 / 発達モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During three years, the aim of this study was to develop of a new resilience scale in Japanese older adults by sex and examine relationship between resilience and cognitive, prefrontal functions. Firstly, this study found the factors comprising resilience in Japanese older adults. I developed the resilience measurement tool for older adults, and three factors were identified; (1) Positive Acceptance; (2) Refusal; (3) Uncontrollable. Although the part of our findings corresponded to many previous studies. Next, the results in this study showed that the performance of cognitive and prefrontal function of both sex in the 40’s and 50’s remained at the same level, but the performance declining for the verbal fluency and logical memory after the 70’s were not parallel. Moreover, I showed the robust motor postural functioning performance decreased approximately 60% from 70’s to 80’s in men and approximately 65% from 60’s to 70’s in women. This pattern corresponds to resilience.