The process and thresholds of distributive justice when preschoolers distribute rewards: Focusing on size of total rewards
Project/Area Number |
26780372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Mimasaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyomi Tsutsu 美作大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (70584358)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 公正判断 / 平等志向 / 問題解決 / 報酬分配 / 幼児 / 閾値 / 判断処理過程 / 平等志向の強さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How do five-year-old children distribute rewards to two recipients having different workloads? This problem was experimentally investigated by manipulating the total numbers of rewards and the instructions for distribution. Results indicated the following; (1) Children who preferred equality displayed two types of egalitarian behavior. (2) Control processes could be involved in five-year-olds’ judgements about reward distribution, even when the total amount of reward was small and the instructions prevented equal distribution. (3) Workloads were considered when distributing rewards. (4) Children who prefer equality allocations could solve the problem of prohibited equality allocations, using the Reverse strategy of a strategy which counterbalances equal allocations with Reverse and Equity allocations across all the reward conditions.