Project/Area Number |
26780375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Konishi Mizuho 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生体防御系内科部, (非)研究員 (90378448)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 抑うつ / 早期介入 / 予防プログラム / 家族心理教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early intervention in school for depression of children is widely performed. Spence & Shortt (2007), Kurakake & Yamazaki (2006), Koseki et al. (2007), and Sato et al. (2009) have reported that they performed cognitive behavioral therapy for children, and reduced their depression symptoms. Based on a prevention and growth promotion, the intervention for depression have been performed for all students in the classroom. In this study, I will develop an early intervention program for depression targeting junior high school and high school students in the school, and perform preventive intervention for mental disorder. We will use the psychoeducation and cognitive behavior therapy for students and their parents to promote their understanding of symptoms, their ability to cope with them, and their mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの将来の精神疾患への罹患リスクを低めるためには、子ども自身が症状を理解し、ストレス対処能力を身につけるだけでなく、保護者が子どもの症状を理解し、対処の仕方を身につけることが重要である。また、疾病予防という観点から、現在症状を呈していない者への介入が必要である。子どもの自殺や成人期のうつ病リスクからも、わが国において子どもの抑うつへの早期介入・予防プログラムを確立することは急務である。