Understanding the cognitive foundation of utilizing criticisms and effective intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30701495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords批判的思考 / 批判 / 信念変化 / ソーシャルメディア / メディアリテラシー / 創造性 / 集合知 / 高次認知 / デマ / 認知バイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to examine the effect of criticism exposure. First, literature research was conducted on the process and effects of the exposure to criticism produced by others. Second, we examined a experimental dataset to examine the effect of critical thinking on innovative dialogue, and showed that exposure to criticism increased creativity during ideation. Third, we conducted an psychological experiment to examine the effect of criticism exposure on changes in beliefs for short messages. The results showed that the belief change was influenced by the quality of criticisms and gender and social media experience were predictors of the individual variation in the belief change.