The effect of complexity of work and job strain in mid-life on cognitive function in late-life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2014)
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA YOSHIKO LILY  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30710032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
MASUI Yukie  独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10415507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知機能の個人差 / 中年期 / 職業性ストレス / 仕事の複雑性 / 職業歴 / ライフコース / 認知の予備力 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether complexity of work and job strain through the lifetime work might be associated with cognitive function in old age. We developed a new comprehensive scale for job strain in Study 1. In Study 2, we performed multiple regression analyses stratified by gender, using 634 participants data (women; 50.5%, mean age; 73.0±0.9 yeas old). Results indicated that job strain was negatively related with the comprehensive cognitive function, independently from complexity of work with data. But the results were not consistent in this study. However, contrary to the hypothesis, some variables of the job strain scale were positively related with the cognitive function. Therefore, it is needed to elaborate the scale and to construct analysis model considering their life course.