Development and evaluation of psychological care for sexual minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Keiichiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (30435721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLGBT / 小児のLGBT / 認知行動療法 / 性同一性障害 / LGBTと大学生活 / 性別違和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various methods of psychological care for sexual minorities or LGBT people were developed in the research. The cognitive and behavioral therapies and approaches were identified as the important elements in the psychological care for them. Diversity of sexual minorities, and neighboring domains of LGBT issues were addressed. It was found that developing various kinds of cognitive-behavioral cares to improve QOLs of sexual minorities. Further studies are needed for evaluation of effectiveness and safety of those methods of psychological cares.