The effect of intervention focusing on the negative - positive cognition and activities with trauma survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2017)
University of the Ryukyus (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
ITO DAISUKE  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20631089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外傷性ストレス / PTSD / 認知行動療法 / 否定的認知・活動 / 肯定的認知・活動 / 心理的介入 / 認知的フュージョン / 抑うつ / 生活支障度 / プログラム / うつ症状 / PTSD症状 / 生活適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of psychological intervention focused on negative and positive cognition and activities of traumatic stress experiencers. We prepared an intervention program based on literature review, experienced traumatic stress, and implemented this program for subjects who are still showing high PTSD symptoms. As a result, after the intervention, the negative perception of PTSD symptoms was reduced, the resilience was improved, and the validity of the program was shown. Furthermore, it was shown that it is effective for improvement of PTSD symptoms of traumatic stress experiencers, and certain effects were also observed for depressive symptoms. From the above, it was suggested that the intervention focusing on the negative / positive cognition and activities of traumatic stress experiences is effective.