Research on the contemporary issues of Baum test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
SADO Tadahiro  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (60510576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバウムテスト / 樹木画テスト / 理論 / 発達研究 / 比較文化研究 / 幹先端処理 / 早期型 / 投映法 / 比較文化 / 研究知見 / 解釈理論 / カール・コッホ / 評定 / 描画 / 心理療法 / 時代の影響 / ゆらぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to solve modern problems pertaining to the Baum test (Tree-Drawing test), and to then refine the Baum test theories. In this study, the following were considered as “modern problems”: 1) Can we use old findings in the present practice?; 2) Does the accumulated knowledge contribute to sufficient understanding of today’s children?; 3) Many interpretation hypotheses assume simplistic viewpoints, but do we not need a more complex theory?; 4) Have the interpretation hypotheses in indicators been sufficiently discussed?
My philological and investigative studies addressing the above four problems were presented at various academic conferences in both within and outside Japan. Additionally, some of the findings have been published in a paper in a journal. Thus, through the activities conducted during research period, I could answer the above problems to a considerable extent, and could derive useful information for practitioners and researchers.