Examination of Protective factor to facilitate social adjustment for Children with Autism Spectrum tendency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University (2016)
Hirosaki University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Nobuya  愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (20611429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Masaki  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科附属子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (50637329)
YASUDA Sayura  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科附属子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助手 (50743465)
YOSHIDA Satomi  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科附属子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (50752185)
KURIBAYASHI Michito  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科附属子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (80261436)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科神経精神医学講座, 教授 (80263911)
Research Collaborator SAITO Manabu
OSATO Ayako
TSUJII Masatsugu
ITO Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 抑うつ / 攻撃性 / 小中学生 / プロテクティブ要因 / リスク要因 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 健康心理学 / 健康開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in collaboration with local educational institutions, we have built a system to prevent the mental health of the students for all elementary and junior high schools in the city, to share results with schools and parents, and to support students. As a result of a large-scale survey of about 12,000 students, autism spectrum tendency correlates their depression and aggression, while problem solving and change of mood, depression by support of their friends and adults were could be reduced denpression and aggression .
Suggestions from this research: (1) Preventive support by grasping developmental characteristics of students in regular classes is important, (2) Increasing problem solving and social support can moderate mental health problems, (3) Protective factors are effective for all students including autism spectrum tendency.