Problem behavior process of young children mediated by inhibitory control
Project/Area Number |
26780386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Hisayo 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90508326)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会的スキル / 問題行動 / 感情理解 / 抑制機能 / 教師-子ども関係 / 幼児 / 縦断研究 / 社会性 / 媒介分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the emotional understanding and inhibitory control as a factor influencing the development of sociality in young children, and examined the process of generating problem behavior involving emotional understanding and inhibitory control. As a result, it was shown that the influence of inhibitory control on social skills was significantly reduced by mediating emotional understanding, but no effect of mediating emotional understanding on problem behavior was observed. Next, in order to investigate factors affecting the development of sociality, three longitudinal investigations were conducted. As a result, intimacy with nursing teacher was shown as a factor influencing the development of social skills and occurrence of problem behaviors from May to January. It was shown that the relationship with the nursery teacher is important for the development of the sociality of young children.