Investigation of spontaneous eye-blink parameter useful for differential diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yoichi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50584265)
Research Collaborator TADA Hideoki
UEDA Atsushi
SAKANO Junko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords瞬目パラメータ / 瞬目 / 瞬目変動 / 開閉瞼時間 / 認知機能 / 遂行機能 / 自発性瞬目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a spontaneous eye-blink parameter useful for the differential diagnosis of dementia, it is necessary to consider not only the conventional eye-blinking rate but also the blinking eyelid time, the eyelid opening time, the blinking depth, and the eye-blinking variability were examined.
As a result of studying the relationship between each parameter of spontaneous eye-blinking at rest and the executive functioning required mainly by the frontal lobes for effectively achieving a series of purposeful activities among cognitive functions, A significant associations were recognized, and patterns specific to the elderly and the young people were confirmed.