Development of cognitive behavioral treatment system for dry mouth patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Hiforumi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50598092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドライマウス / 認知行動療法 / 認知的評価 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the screening tool identifying the psychogenic drymouth patients requiring the cognitive behavioral therapy and create the program for them. The results of our study showed that psychogenic patients could be identified using the two items of cognitive appraisal for stressor (effect and commitment). We developed the cognitive behavioral program consisting of the psycho-education to emphasize the importance of QOL and to explore the possibility of serious illness, the cognitive restructuring for cognitive appraisal for stressor (effect and commitment) intending the improvement of avoidance behavior related to functional disability and the relaxation.