| Project/Area Number |
26780391
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Miho 岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (60625838)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Fumie 世田谷区教育相談室, 心理教育相談員
OGURO Asuka 札幌市児童相談所, 臨床心理士
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 災害支援者 / 支援者支援 / レジリエンス / ストレス / サポートグループ / 臨床心理学的地域援助 / 中長期 / 支援者のストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research focused on “a supporter and a victim" in the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami. We had investigated to examine the mental health, resilience and posttraumatic growth about support staff. It was shown what support staffs with high resilience experienced severe disasters has earned posttraumatic growth by support works. Then we practiced support program to promote mental health. This program was consisted of psycho-educations, relaxation and support groups. The results showed that support program was effective in improving mood and emotional state. It is expected that continuation of professional assistance about knowledge, attitudes and practice for support staffs.