The model of psychological recovery and growth by biased retelling with focusing on cognitive characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazuhiro  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (40560587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転換的語り直し / 自伝的記憶 / 肯定的解釈 / 心的外傷後成長 / 語りの目的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a new psychological recovery and growth model focusing on individual cognitive factors that lead the effect of biased retelling. As a results of the four surveys, we proposed a two-stage model of retelling. In the first stage, a narrators perform a retelling with negative emotion aimed at regulated their negative emotion. In the second stage, a narrators use a positive biased retelling with cognitive coping excluding negative emotion. These process leads that they decrease negative emotion, facilitate the meaning making, and activate the PTG when they retell a negative memory as a positive one.