Development of an acceptance-based cognitive behavioral therapy program for alcohol use disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
Takagishi Yuriko  駿河台大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (40578564)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI akira
GOTO noboru
HITOMI hidekazu
YAJIMA natsuko
SANO kanako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理療法 / 認知行動療法 / アルコール依存症 / セリフヘルプグループ / セルフヘルプグループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a cognitive-behavioral therapy program aimed at accepting unpleasant internal experiences, and to test its effectiveness for a small group of people with alcohol use disorders. After developing the manual, the focus group evaluated and corrected it. A preliminary trial was conducted on a small group (6 people). Thirty-three patients(16 intervention group, 17 control group) enrolled in the study, and the safety, feasibility and effectiveness of the program were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自助グループにおいても定着しやすいと予想されるプログラムとして、不快な内的体験を受け入れることを主旨とする認知行動療法プログラムを開発し、その安全性、実施可能性、有効性の検証を行った。現在はMatrix Modelに基づくアプローチが主流である本邦のアルコール依存症からの回復支援において、本プログラムは、内的体験を受け入れることを中核的な要素とする認知行動療法として新たな選択肢を加えるものである。