Clinical and demographical factors of cognitive behavioral therapy-refractory depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Atsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (30338149)
Research Collaborator Ono Yutaka  大野研究所
Abe Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知行動療法 / うつ病 / 治療抵抗性 / 気質 / T&P日本語版 / 受療遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite available treatments, major depression is a highly heterogeneous disorder, which leads to problems in classification and treatment specificity. It is estimated that only a third of patients fully respond to the initial course of antidepressants and only a quarter to the second course. Previous studies have reported that personality traits predict and influence the course and treatment response of depression. A preliminary 6-month prospective study was conducted with a sample of 51 adult patients with a diagnosis of major depressive disorder (MDD) without remarkable psychomotor disturbance using the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, fourth edition. We found that greater personal reserve predict poorer treatment outcome.