Development of the optimal role lettering on the alleviation of anger in university students: focusing on the differences of the imaginary other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KANETSUKI Tomomi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40468971)
Research Collaborator KANETSUKI Masaru  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 准教授 (90454082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords怒り / ロールレタリング / 想定する他者 / 即時的効果 / 長期的効果 / 特性怒り / 怒り対象焦点型 / 受容他者焦点型 / 組み合わせ効果 / 継続的施行 / 怒り対象焦点型RL / 受容他者焦点型RL / 怒り感情 / ロール・レタリング / 受容焦点型 / 認知行動理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Role lettering (RL) is a written method inspired by the empty chair technique (Perls, 1969), and is a cognitive technique where the self and imaginary other person write imaginary letters to each other. One important factor in RL is the relationship between the self who is writing the letter and the imaginary other.
The purpose of this study was to examine the differences in the effects of RL targeting the angry other and RL targeting the receptive other on the modifications of anger in Japanese university students with high trait anger scores. The angry other RL was, compared to the receptive other RL, much more effective in the cognitive and emotional aspects of anger. Moreover, it was suggested that it was important to use continuously RL focused on one of types in order to obtain a larger effect for alleviating anger. These findings suggest the importance of considering the interpersonal aspect when conducting the RL technique for anger reduction.