Development and examination of Compute-based CBT program of social anxiety disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTSUKI Kentaro  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50582714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知行動慮法 / 不安 / CCBT / インターネット / CBT / 社交不安症 / 認知行動療法 / 心理学的介入 / 臨床心理学 / 社交不安障害 / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of Compute-based CBT program (CCBT) in social anxiety disorder. In this research, CCBT's research trends are overviewed and a CCBT program with eight self-help formats (without assistance) is constructed. In addition, we examined the effects of CCBT program and individual CBT program on patients with social anxiety symptoms. As a result of the analysis, both the CBT program and the CCBT program showed effects on the improvement of SAD symptoms, but overall the effect of the individual CBT program was higher. On the other hand, the CCBT program has a certain improvement effect, suggesting that it is useful when considering human cost and convenience.