The effect of differences between self-conscious cognitions and behaviors concerning diet on weight loss and mental health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Mikako  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40635710)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Tomohiro  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (60569903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイエット / 若年女性 / 自覚的認知 / 過食 / 痩身願望 / 気質 / 精神的健康 / 健康行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to examine if the differences between self-conscious cognitions and behaviors among diet practice, and temperament (behavioral activation and behavioral inhibition systems) influence of healthy diet strategies, drive for thinness, overeating tendencies, mental health, and weight reduction. The results of the cross-sectional investigation indicated the possibility that the interaction between intentional dieting and temperament worsened mental health directly; on the other hand, this interaction positively influenced the practice of healthy dieting and thereby indirectly promotes mental health.