Development of a program to improve mental health help seeking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Satoru  立正大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20513170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords援助要請 / 被援助志向性 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified information related to mental health help seeking and developed a program to improve it. This was a questionnaire-based study that showed that the most important predictor of help seeking was its anticipated benefit. However, medical information, such as the prevalence rates of mental disorders and where and how to seek professional help had few effects on help-seeking. Based on these results, a program for improving mental health help seeking was developed. In a randomized controlled trial, it was shown that the program could significantly improve the help-seeking intentions of university students, and improvements were observed four weeks after the intervention program. Although the effectiveness of the program was indicated, qualitative studies with clinical clients suggested that there are some people for whom different approaches are required to facilitate mental health help seeking.