Association between sustained attention to external stimuli and improvement of depressive mood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Isato Ayako  立正大学, 心理学部, 特任講師 (20712897)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Haruki
MATSUMOTO Noboru
MASUYAMA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抑うつ / 注意 / バイアス / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated the difference of attention between dysphoric individuals and non-dysphoric individuals. The results revealed that attention to external stimuli did not affect individuals' mood immediately. However, dysphoric individuals sustained their attention only to stimuli that elicit sad emotion. On the other hand, non-dysphoric individuals did not show this bias. Moreover, in dysphoric individuals, the episodic memory for negative event was associated with biased attention to sad information. Therefore, biased attention to negative information and difficulty in sustaining attention to other information might influence depressive mood via biased memory.