Estimation of economic value of counselling services in education field
Project/Area Number |
26780402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
Sueki Hajime 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (80637439)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メンタルヘルス / カウンセリング / 心理療法 / 金銭・経済的価値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted a survey to clarify the economic value of counseling services in education field. First, we estimated the willingness to pay (WTP) for the use of the school counseling system at a junior high school. Study participants indicated a median WTP JPY 1,332 per year for counselling services. The present use of counselling services and having children were significantly associated with WTP. Second, we studied the validity of the tool to measure the WTP for student counselling at a university. Reliability to the effectiveness of counseling showed statistically significant association with WTP for student counseling.