Development effective interventions to promote voluntary counseling and testing for HIV/AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Eiwa College
Principal Investigator
Iida Toshiharu  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (50637923)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords援助要請 / HIV/AIDS / 臨床心理学 / 被援助志向性 / エイズ相談利用の利益性・障がい性認知 / 介入 / エイズ相談・検査 / 応用健康科学 / エイズ相談 / 予防的介入 / 評価 / 利益性・障がい性認知 / HIV/AIDS予防 / 尺度作成 / 健康的被援助志向性 / エイズ相談利用意図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop effective interventions to promote voluntary counseling and testing (VCT) for HIV/AIDS. The scale to measure the perceived benefits and barriers to using VCT was developed and its reliability and validity were examined. Correlational analyses revealed that the perceived benefits of using VCT was a significant predictor of help seeking preference to VCT. Based on these results, a leaflet that included VCT User’s Voice of adults in their 30s, 40s, 50s and 60s was developed. The results revealed the designed leaflet was effective in promoting interventions on VCT for HIV/AIDS.