A Study of the Maladjustment Process in Elementary to High School Students: Development of a Multidimensional Assessment Tool and Preventive Intervention Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2016-2017)
Kinjo Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mikie  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (20536081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不適応 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 高校生 / アセスメント / 投影法 / 縦断的研究 / 横断的研究 / スクールカウンセラー / メンタルヘルス / 質問紙法 / 心理アセスメント / 心理的介入 / 心理学的介入 / 学校臨床 / プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following results were obtained on the assessment of and intervention for the maladaptive process in elementary to high school students. The maladjustment process scale developed in this study revealed longitudinal grade differences. Maladaptive factors/signs decreased significantly from the fifth to the sixth grade of elementary school, but they increased significantly from first to the second grade of high school. The S-HTP study revealed that the expression area devoted to trees and the person were significantly negatively correlated with the tendency to choose “to stay outside regular classrooms” and “to engage in delinquent activities,” respectively. The SCT study showed differences in the image of school counselors and teachers between groups showing high and low school maladjustment. Finally, we examined psychological intervention methods using the above findings.