Mechanisms of color shock in the Rorschach test and interpretation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University (2015)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masaru  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (40631966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロールシャッハ法 / 色彩ショック / 眼球運動 / ロールシャッハ / 不安 / 抑うつ / ドットプローブ課題 / 文献研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of color shock in the Rorschach test were investigated, by proposing the following hypothesis. Responsiveness declines because of evasive motivation caused by the perception of red with the narrowing of the range of attention. In order to test this hypothesis, previous studies on eye movements of healthy adults during implementing the Rorschach test were reviewed. Moreover, eye movements in healthy and clinical groups were compared through meta-analysis. Results indicated that eye movement indices were sufficiently valid for distinguishing the two groups. Furthermore, correlations were suggested between color shock and the dot-probe task, which is an index of evasive motivation. The above findings partially supported the hypothesis of this study.