Development of the support on the End-of-Life discussion with pediatric cancer patients and their family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
National Cancer Center Japan (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Saran  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70636331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / コミュニケーション / 終末期 / 思春期・若年成人 / AYA / 小児がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the pediatricians’ practice and attitude on the end-of-life discussion with pediatric cancer patients. As a result, while pediatricians nearly reached consensus on the end-of-life discussion for the high school children, the discussion with the younger children remained a controversial subject.
In addition, we conducted an interview survey to the adolescents and young adult patients about having such discussion. As a result, the patients who wanted to discuss said that "the information about terminal condition is necessary for treatment selection" and "I want to think about how to use the remaining time". On the other hand, the patients who didn’t want to discuss said that "the information about terminal condition will make me hopeless ", and "I can understand my condition without being told".