A study on necessary skills for psychologists to conduct suicide preventions in collaboration with multi-professional medical team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 流動研究員 (20647416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理職 / 協働 / 自殺対策 / 医療領域 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored necessary skills for psychologists to conduct suicide preventions in collaboration with multi-professional medical team, and develop the scale to assess the skills.
Firstly, systematic review confirmed that it was necessary to develop the scale to assess the skills of psychologist in collaboration with multi-professional medical team. Also, constructs and items for the scale were explored. Secondly, content validity was established by questionnaire. Furthermore, questionnaire targeting psychologists in collaboration with multi-professional medical team was conducted in order to select items. Finally, the scale was developed. It is hope that the scale is used in further research and clinical practice.