Mechanism of oscillation in the hippocampal microcircuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2015-2017)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Etsuko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60424313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海馬 / オシレーション / カルバコール / カイニン酸受容体 / シータオシレーション / ガンマオシレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The induction mechanism of theta oscillation and gamma oscillation in the hippocampus was examined. Acute hippocampal slices were obtained from mice or rats, and the acetylcholine receptor agonist carbachol was perfused to induce theta oscillation. Electrophysiological recordings were carried out in hippocampal CA3 pyramidal neurons. Stable theta oscillation was induced by carbachol at a perfusion temperature of 33-35℃. In some cases, transient gamma oscillation was also induced during a theta oscillation cycle. Carbachol-induced gamma oscillation was suppressed by a kainite-type glutamate receptor blocker.