Study of object-color perception mechanism by comparison between perceptual, empirical, and theoretical maximum luminance of object colors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kazuho  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (50572905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色覚 / 色恒常性 / 物体色 / 分光反射率 / オプティマルカラー / 分光反射 / 分光反射スペクトル / 最明色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared perceptual, empirical, and theoretical luminance-chromaticity distribution of object colors, and examined our hypothesis that the visual system holds and uses luminance-chromaticity distribution of object colors. The results showed correlations of luminance-chromaticity distributions between the boundary of appearance mode and the theoretical limitation of object colors, which supports our hypothesis, and indicated the boundary on a natural image and abstract image was lower in luminance than that on an abstract image. On the contribution of these results, this study supported and improved our illuminant estimation model for object color perception.